League Two (Tier Four) Honours
Season Winners/RU Name Surname Chr Name Club App Sub Goals Notes
1959/60 Runner-Up Sandy Kennon Kennon Sandy Norwich City 45 0 0  
1961/62 Runner-Up Percy Ames Ames Percy Colchester United 44 0 0  
1961/62 Runner-Up Brian Abrey Abrey Brian Colchester United 38 0 1  
1961/62 Runner-Up Mike Foster Foster Mike Colchester United 36 0 8  
1961/62 Runner-Up John Fowler Fowler John Colchester United 44 0 0  
1961/62 Runner-Up Richie Griffiths Griffiths Richie Colchester United 16 0 0  
1961/62 Runner-Up Trevor Harris Harris Trevor Colchester United 43 0 4  
1961/62 Runner-Up Bobby Hill Hill Bobby Colchester United 40 0 3  
1961/62 Runner-Up Bobby Hunt Hunt Bobby Colchester United 43 0 38  
1961/62 Runner-Up Ronnie Hunt Hunt Ronnie Colchester United 44 0 0  
1961/62 Runner-Up Martyn King King Martyn Colchester United 43 0 31  
1961/62 Runner-Up Tommy Millar Millar Tommy Colchester United 27 0 4  
1961/62 Runner-Up Sammy McLeod McLeod Sammy Colchester United 12 0 3  
1961/62 Runner-Up Peter Wright Wright Peter Colchester United 44 0 12  
1961/62 Winner John Gilchrist Gilchrist John Millwall 31 0 0  
1961-62 Runner-Up Bobby Hill Hill Bobby Colchester United 40 - 3  
1963/64 Winner Brian Gibbs Gibbs Brian Gillingham 46 0 17  
1964/65 Runner-Up John Gilchrist Gilchrist John Millwall 29 0 1  
1964/65 Runner-Up Ken Jones Jones Ken Millwall 24 0 3  
1964/65 Winner Jimmy Oliver Oliver Jimmy Brighton & Hove Albion - - -  
1967/68 Winner Ray Whittaker Whittaker Ray Luton Town - - -  
1976/77 Runner-Up Bobby Hodge Hodge Bobby Exeter City - - -  
1977/78 Runner-Up Tony Hadley Hadley Tony Southend United - - -  
1977/78 Winner Roger Joslyn Joslyn Roger Watford 43 0 4  
1978/79 Winner Steve Hetzke Hetzke Steve Reading - - -  
1978/79 Winner Ian Atkins Atkins Ian Shrewsbury Town - - -  
1979/80 Runner-Up Ron Green Green Ron Walsall - - -  
1979/80 Runner-Up Roy McDonough McDonough Roy Walsall - - -  
1981/82 Winner Stewart Houston Houston Stewart Sheffield United - - -  
1982/83 Runner-Up Les Mutrie Mutrie Les Hull City - - -  
1984/85 Runner-Up Steve Hetzke Hetzke Steve Blackpool 30 0 5  
1985/86 Winner Paul Roberts Roberts Paul Swindon Town 25 2 0  
1986/87 Winner Warren Donald Donald Warren Northampton Town - - -  
1986/87 Winner Warren Donald Donald Warren Northampton Town - - -  
1987/88 Winner Steve Mardenborough Mardenborough Steve Cardiff City - - -  
1990/91 Winner Steve Mardenborough Mardenborough Steve Darlington - - -  
1991/92 Winner Andy Farrell Farrell Andy Burnley - - -  
1994/95 Runner-Up Jimmy Walker Walker Jimmy Walsall - - -  
1994/95 Winner Warren Aspinall Aspinall Warren Carlisle United 44 0 6  
1995/96 Runner-Up Dave Martin Martin Dave Gillingham 27 4 0  
1995/96 Winner John Vaughan Vaughan John Preston North End - - -  
1996/97 Runner-Up Mark Blake Blake Mark Fulham 36 1 7  
1996/97 Winner Gavin Johnson Johnson Gavin Wigan Athletic 33 0 3  
1997/98 Runner-Up Sodje Efe Efe Sodje Macclesfield Town 41 0 3  
1997/98 Winner Sean Farrell Farrell Sean Notts County 32 3 15  
1998/99 Runner-Up John Taylor Taylor John Cambridge United 29 11 17  
1998/99 Winner Kevin Rapley Rapley Kevin Brentford 3 9 3  
1998/99 Winner Martin Rowlands Rapley Kevin Brentford 32 4 4  
1998/99 Winner Andy Woodman Woodman Andy Brentford 22 0 0  
1999/2000 Runner-Up Guy Branston Branston Guy Rotherham United 30 0 4  
1999/2000 Runner-Up Kevin Watson Watson Kevin Rotherham United 44 0 1  
2001/02 Runner-Up Aaron Skelton Skelton Aaron Luton Town 9 0 1  
2001/02 Winner Marino Keith Keith Marino Plymouth Argyle 13 10 9  
2005/06 Runner-Up Scott McGleish McGleish Scott Northampton Town 39 3 17  
2005/06 Winner Simon Hackney Hackney Simon Carlisle United 9 21 6  
2005/06 Winner Gavin Johnson Johnson Gavin Northampton Town 22 2 1  
2007/08 Runner-Up Tom Williams Williams Tom Peterborough United 3 4 0  
2008/09 Winner Marcus Bean Halls John Brentford 43 1 9  
2008/09 Winner Ryan Dickson Halls John Brentford 31 8 1  
2008/09 Winner John Halls Halls John Brentford 22 1 0  
2008/09 Winner Charlie MacDonald MacDonald Charlie Brentford 38 0 16  
2009/10 Winner Mike Edwards Edwards Mike Notts County 37 3 5  
2009/10 Winner Stephen Hunt Hunt Stephen Notts County 32 0 1  
2010/11 Runner-Up Efetobore Sodje Sodje Efetobore Bury 40 0 3  
2010/11 Winner Dean Morgan Morgan Dean Chesterfield 18 3 1